Skip to content
Free Shipping on Orders over $35 to Canada and the U.S.
Free Shipping on Orders over $35 to Canada and USA

ACTIVE INGREDIENT | Sandalwood



Sandalwood is often used in the Indian healing method Ayurveda, and in many aromatherapy products. The essential oil is extracted from the heartwood part of the sandalwood tree, which is the most precious - and the best quality comes from the roots, harvested in India.

Sandalwood assists in fading scar tissue, and offers toning and astringent properties. It is powerfully anti-aging, helping to soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. It is excellent for fading any sun damage that has effected the skin, as well as fading and healing bruising, burns and other dark spots. Sandalwood essential oil is particularly beneficial in cases of nervous and circulatory inflammations, but overall very anti-inflammatory in nature. It provides a subtle cooling effect with gentle cleansing qualities.

This oil is great in DIY home cleaning products, natural air fresheners and eco friendly tooth paste recipes. It's fragrance wards away insects + small microbes, making it a great addition to natural bug repellants. The potent scent is also effective in relieving coughs, stress + anxiety, restlessness, mental fog and more!

We use the highest quality essential oils to capture the beauty of nature and bring it into your home! Find sandalwood in our Parfum No.7 and our Custom Face Serums + Custom Facial Treatments.



xx Cassandra

Sign up for email updates (including skincare tutorials, green beauty tips, plus launches and product info).

Previous article Everyday Aphrodisiacs to Add to Your Diet
Instagram Icon Created with Sketch.

Connect with us @ProvinceApothecary

We’ve gone global with Mayple!

We now offer international shipping via Mayple. Visit Mayple to purchase our products and receive fast and free shipping, right to your door.